Expeditions Handled


  SOME OF THE EXPEDITIONS HANDLED BY RUCK SACK

2015

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 American Bhagirathi-III (Catalan pillar) Dave Nettle
2 American Dalung- Zanskar Anna Pfaff, Rachel Spitzer, Lisa Vansciver

2014

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 German Shivling Michael Warthl / AMICAL
2 Austrian Regoni Malai Ri Eduard Binder
3 Austrian Regoni Malai Ri & Kun Matthias Pilz
4 Austrian Dzo Jongo Andreas Sippel
5 Ukrain Zanskar Unnamed peak Chibitok
6 Swiss Kishtwar Shivling & Unnamed Stephan Siegrist

2013

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 German Kalanag Ingo Roeger

2012

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Russian Shivling 1st B.A.S.E. Jump Valery Rozov
2 Dutch Kalanka William van Meegdenburg
3 Swiss Arwa Spire Roger Schaeli

2011

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Swiss Arwa Spire Roger Schaeli
2 Swiss Cerro Kishtwar Stephan Siegrist
3 Swiss Satopanth Nellen Michi
4 Czech Stok Kangri Radek Havlin
5 Italian Stok Kangri Focus
6 Italian Stok Kangri Focus
7 German Trishul-I Oehme Steffen

2010

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 German Kedardome Christian Donne
2 Czech Satopanth Lumir Unzeitig
3 German Kamet Herbert Wolf / AMICAL

2009

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Austrian Kun Gerhard Friedl
2 Russian Shivling Satopanth Alexander Novikov

2008

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Swiss Shivling Deigo Wellig & Nellen Michi
2 Italian Kedardome Benvenuti Eugenio
3 Czech Changabang Michal Bernard

2007

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Swiss / German Arwa Tower Stephan Siegrist
2 Italian Nanda Devi East Yuri Parimbelli
3 Czech Shivling Jiri Penkava
4 Swiss Kedardome Shivling Mirco Stalder

2006

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Spanish Arwa Spire Ruben De Francisco
2 Indo-Italian Plateau Peak Karakoram Meazzini Marco
3 Canadian Nun Timothy Styles
4 Spanish Kun Leire Mujika
5 Swiss/ German Kishtwar Shivling Bernd Rathmayr
6 Italian/German Satopanth Armin Fisher

2005

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Sri Kailash Ski Down Luca Gasparini
2 Austrian Nun Gerhard Rosenits
3 Czech Shivling Michal Benes
4 Italian Nanda Devi East Marco Dalla Longa

2004

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Spanish Shivling Simon Elias
2 German/French Bhagirathi-III Walter Hoelzler-Germany; Jerome Blanc-France
3 German Arwa Spire Thomas Huber
4 Swiss Thalay Sagar New route Stephan Siegrist
5 German Changabang David Goettler

2003

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Germany Satopanth Siegfried Ludwig
2 French Thalay Sagar Patrice Glairon Rappaz
3 Swiss Bhagirathi-III Catalan Pillar Urs Stocker

2002

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Swiss Arwa SpireNew route Bruno Hasler
2 Ukraine Shivling Viktor Gryshchenk
3 Austria Janukuth Sepp Joechler
4 Swiss Shivling Walter Hungerbuhler
5 Germany Tent Peak Streibel Herbert / DAV
6 Italian Kedardome Martino Moretti
7 German Changabang Purbi Dunagiri Jan Mersch / DAV

2001

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Germany Satopanth Roman Dirnbock / DAV
2 Russia Meru Shark's fin Valery Babanov
3 Russia Meru Shark's fin 1st ascent Valery Babanov
4 France Shivling ski down Emmanuel Ratious
5 Austria Satopanth Triendl Helmut

2000

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Germany Shivling North ridge 1st ascent Thomas Huber / DAV
2 French/ Swiss Shivling Bhagirathi II Emmanuel Ratious
3 Germany Bhagirathi-III SW pillar 1st ascent Walter Hoelzler
4 Swiss Shivling Frankhauser Markus / DAV
5 Italian Bandarpunch II ski down Luca Gasparini
6 Italian Gangotri-I Massimo Pagani
7 Austria Thalay Sagar Sepp Joechler

1999

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italy Kedardome ski down Tessari Giorgio
2 Austria Shivling Walter Zorer
3 Germany Satopanth Peter Rouch

1998

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Austria Bhagirathi - I Sepp Joechler
2 Germany Shivling Walter Hadersdorfer
3 Italy Kun Roberto Giancaterno
4 Italy Kedardome Fabio Lenti
5 Spanish Satopanth Txetxu Lete
6 Italy Kedardome ski down Luca Gasparini

1997

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italy Kun Focus World service
2 British Meru Oswin Peter Jones
3 Italy Shivling North Ridge Bruno Lombardini
4 Germany Shivling Walter Hadersdorfer
5 Italy Shivling Kedardome Bruno Bernasconi
6 Italy Shalang Dhura Ski Down Luca Gasparini, Giorgio Daidola

1996

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 German Shivling Walter Hadersdorfer
2 Spain Satopanth Pedro Marua Zurutuza
3 Spain Bhagirathi-III Jesus Maria Ruiz
4 Austria Meru Andreas Orglor

1995

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italy Kun Bianchi Giulio
2 Italy Mulkila VI Roberto Valdemi
3 Italy Z 2 Giorgio Mallucci
4 Austria Siniolchu Sepp Friedhuber / Naturfreunde
5 Austria Tent Peak Elbl Kurt / Naturfreunde
6 Spanish Bhrigupanth Edvardo Gomez
7 Spanish Trishul-I Jesus Mari Lete

1994

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Spanish Bhagirathi-III Felipe Uriate / Erro Bidaiak
2 Italian Bhagirathi-III Shivling Manica Maria
3 Korean Shivling North Face Y.D. Yang
4 Germany Trishul-I West Ridge Markus Schnizler
5 Slovenia Bhagirathi Matjaz Jamnik
6 Italy Thalay Sagar Giancarlo Ruffino & Enrico Rosso
7 Germany Arjuna / Brahma II Walter Hadersdorfer
8 Spanish Nanda Devi East Garry Barrena
9 Spanish Kun East Jesus Mari Lete

1993

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Shivling North Ridge Hans Kammerlander
2 Italian Chaukhamba - III Mauro Farina
3 Norway Satopanth Jan Westby

1992

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Spanish Kun Leizola
2 Italian Nun North Ridge Roberto Salvati
3 Italian Z 3 Sergio Maturi
4 Italian Kishtwar Shivling Paolo & Sonia Vitali
5 Italian Neverseen Tower Miyar Valley Massimo Marcheggiani

1991

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Norway Nun West Ridge Sverre Tomassen
2 German Kun East Peter Mezger
3 Italy Kedarnath South face - Ist Ascent Gianmaria Mandelli / Mauro Farina
4 Italy Kun Fabio Lenti
5 Italy Kun Calegari G.
6 Norway Shivling West ridge Ole Haltvik
7 Italy Bhagirathi-III Andrea Sarchi
8 Italy Neverseen Tower Miyar Valley Paolo & Sonia Vitali

1990

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Meru Shark Fin/ Kedarnath Stefano Righetti
2 American Nilkantha Fred Beckey
3 Italian Nun Arnaldo Millesimi
4 Italy Shivling Gianni Trepin

1989

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Kun Enzio Giuseppe
2 Italian Nun Massimo Pagani
3 Indo-British Rimo -II Doug Scott
4 Swiss/Italian Rock Tower Stefano Righetti
5 Italian Shivling Bortoli Antonio
6 Italian Thalaysagar Placido Castaldi

1988

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Bhagirathi II Cesare Ravaschietto
2 Italian Thalaysagar Roberto Masini
3 Italian Vasuki Parbat Second Ascent Marcello Ceci

1987

# Nationality Peak & Route Leader / Organisation
1 Italian Kedardome Carlo Casati
2 Norway Shivling Enevold Thorbjorn


Need Assistance?

Our team is 24/7 at your service to help you with your booking issues or answer any related questions


0-9811-037-518   
Commendation

" Hello and happy new year! You are both truly unique and wonderful and I wish you the very best always."

Dave Nettle







Ruck Sack Tours , Your most dependable
travel partner in India

  • Address: B-412, Somdutt Chamber -1,
    5 Bhikaiji Cama Place,
    New Delhi-110066 (India)
    Tel: +91-11-26183696 / 26173717
    Mobile: +91-9811037518
    Email: rani@rucksacktours.com